Prevention of muscle atrophy in aged subjects by transcription factor Nrf2 through the modulation of anti-oxidative stress and autophagy systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shoda Junichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGAWA Toru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10312852)
SAKAI Syunn  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30282362)
WARABI Eiji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨格筋 / 酸化ストレス / 転写因子 / 細胞死 / 運動機能 / 運動 / 自食作用 / 筋萎縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exercise plays an important role in preventing skeletal muscle atrophy and maintaining muscle volume. On the other hand, muscle contraction yields excessive amounts of reactive oxygen species (ROSs) in the tissues. The increased amounts of ROSs disturb the function of muscles. In this study, we revealed that excessive contractions of C2C12 myotuble cells generate excessive amounts of ROS, that transcription factor Nrf2 and its targeting genes contribute to the deletion of the ROSs, that the excessive amounts of ROSs induce apoptosis of the myotuble cells, and that activation of Nrf2 inhibits the cell apoptosis by deleting the ROSs. In other words, it is suggested that Nrf2 plays a role in protecting muscle tissues from the oxidative stress to maintain the function, and that the ROSs generated by muscle contractions are derived from the mitochondria in the muscles. Collectively, Nrf2 is closely involved in the maintenance of energy metabolic function during exercise.