Search for a novel biological regulatory system based on low temperature biology
Project/Area Number |
26670110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI HIROSHI 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (70334125)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASHIMOTO Miho 学術振興会, 特別研究員 (90381087)
Kusakari Shinya 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10510901)
KODERA Yoshio 北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60265733)
KANEKO Yoriaki 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00334095)
KITAMURA Tadahiro 群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (20447262)
KOBAYASHI Masaki 群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (80373041)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | チロシンリン酸化 / 低体温 / ストレス / 生体保護 / Cl-チャネル / 分子シャペロン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The function and molecular mechanism of low temperature-induced tyrosine phosphorylation of a membrane protein SIRPα were investigated. As a result of examinations, there was a possibility that the low temperature-induced SIRPα signal might be related to suppressive action of hypothermia on memory formation and/or maintenance. In addition, possibilities that the SIRPα signal might enhance the susceptibility of cultured neurons to low temperature stress, and that it might contribute to the suppression of the LPS-induced systemic inflammatory response, were considered. In addition, possible molecular interaction between SIRPα and molecular chaperons, and the importance of ligand-biding to the extracellular region of SIRPα in cold-induced SIRPα phosphorylation, were indicated.