Can skeletal muscle be a therapeutic target for treatment of autonomic dysfunction in heart failure?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Koba Satoshi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40565743)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心不全 / 自律神経 / 骨格筋 / 酸化ストレス / 交感神経 / 活動筋反射 / 交感神経活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to quantitatively examine the relationship between activation of skeletal muscle and sympathetic nerves under the conscious state. We only succeeded in measuring either sympathetic nerve activity or electromyogram in conscious rats because of noise artifacts inevitable when simultaneously measured. In the experiment with measurements of rat arterial pressure and heart rate, intravenous infusion of Tempol, an antioxidant chemical, did not have effects to modulate cardiovascular responses in association with freezing behavior in rats. This observation suggested that central, rather than peripheral, factors played a dominant role in producing excessive sympathoexcitation seen in association with freezing behavior in conscious rats with heart failure. The data did not support the hypothesis that skeletal muscle can be a therapeutic target for treatment of autonomic dysfunction in heart failure.