Project/Area Number |
26670114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Masahiro 鹿児島大学, 研究支援センター, 技術専門職員 (00448573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岸田 昭世 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50274064)
飯島 幹雄 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (00305111)
岸田 想子 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (40274089)
小山 浩史 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (40709656)
加藤 郁夫 神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70509843)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 摂食調節 / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we planned to discover the receptors for adropin and augurin which are the peptide hormones regulating energy metabolism, appetite and various signaling pathways. We utilized COS7 cell which overexpressed sub-pooled cDNA library from mouse brain, biotin-labelled peptides, streptavidin-HRP, and chromogenic substrate system. However, we failed to obtain the clones that gave positive signals about ligand-binding. We modified classical yeast two hybrid method and obtained the candidate molecules which potentially interact with adropin. We plan to analyze whether this protein really bind to adropin using biotin labelled-adropin and cell based assay and the binding between these molecules alter the gene expression of the cells.