Development of in vivo imaging system from the deep brain using near infrared light.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
iijima norio  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00285248)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsin vivoイメージング / 脳深部 / 光ファイバー / 無麻酔・非拘束 / in vioイメージング / ルシフェラーゼ / GFP / トランスジェニックラット / 光ファイバー束 / イメージング / ルシフェラーゼ発光 / アカルミネ / Per2::dLuc Tg ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I was aiming in vivo imaging of rat deep brain in which luciferase was expressed in particular neurons using In Vivo Imaging System (IVIS) with Aka Lumine as a substrate of luciferase. Luciferase-expressing neurons were located in the hypothalamus (10 mm depth from the brain surface). However, no image of luciferase-expressing neurons was able to be captured even if from the top of removed brain. I needed to change experimental plan. I developed a new method for imaging of deep brain using bundle optical fibers (200 mm diameter, 3000 thin fibers were bundled). Clear images of GFP-expressing neurons in the deep brain were able to be captured. The bundle optical fiber was fixed with the cranium, which enable images of GFP-expressing neurons to be retained under free moving condition for several hours.
In addition, related to in vivo imaging, I was trying several kinds of experiments, for example anesthetic effect on luciferase-expression in the deep brain.