Profiling of Central Arterial Hemodynamics for Cerebrovscular Disease Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Jun  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (00357261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Seiji  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (30282346)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳血管疾患 / 加齢 / 動脈伸展性 / 有酸素性持久力 / 周波数解析 / 動脈スティフネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the standpoint of cerebrovascular diseases prevention, we sought useful assessment for pulsatility of cerebral hemodynamics by frequency-domain analysis in 14 healthy young men (Study 1), and elucidate physiological mechanisms responsible for carotid arterial distensibility in healthy men with wide age-range (18-64 yrs) (Study 2). In Study 1, pulsatile component of transfer function gain (between pulsatile aortic pressure and pulsatile cerebral blood flow velocity) was significantly enhanced by -30 mmHg of lower-body negative pressure, suggesting that moderate sympathetic nervous stimulation can manipulate pulsatile component of hemodynamic transmission. Results of Study 2 show that greater gradient of blood flow velocity during a cardiac cycle are favorably associated with distensibility of carotid artery, and that greater gradient of blood flow velocity is associated with higher aerobic capacity (e.g., maximal oxygen consumption).