Characterization of molecular hydrogen induced mechanism for ghrelin secretion through the sympathetic nerve system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Akio  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60437308)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子状水素 / β受容体 / グレリン / 転写制御 / 受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The therapeutic potential of molecular hydrogen is emerging in a number of human diseases and in their animal models. However, the molecular mechanism in these hydrogen effects has not been elucidated enough. We showed that H2 supplementation increases gastric expression of mRNA encoding ghrelin and ghrelin secretion, which are antagonized by the β1-adrenoceptor blocker. Thus, we focused on β-adrenoceptor signaling to investigate the molecular mechanism of action induced by hydrogen. Ghrelin gene promotor activity assay, real-time analysis of intracellular cAMP measurements, and in vivo analysis with mouse provided evidence that molecular hydrogen enhances β-adrenoceptor signal.