Imaging-based analysis of nodes of Ranvier dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ino Daisuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 特別研究員 (40721981)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有髄神経 / Ranvier絞輪 / イメージング / 軸索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nodes of Ranvier play a pivotal role in fast transmission of sensory- and motor information in the peripheral nervous system, and disruption of nodes of Ranvier can be a cause of various neurological diseases. To gain the insight into how disruption of nodes of Ranvier occurs during the disease progression, we aimed to develop a method that allows analysis of nodes of Ranvier dynamics in the intact tissue. We developed a fluorescent probe that labels nodes of Ranvier. By expressing this probe in mice spinal cord using AAV vector, we analyzed the morphological changes nodes of Ranvier in diseased nerves.