Real-time imaging of the mechanism underlying neuroinflammation-induced neuropsychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kiyofumi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30303639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Norimichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30726310)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIFITM3 / アストロサイト / RabGDI / Fstl1 / 神経発達障害 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / IFITM3 / RabGDI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that interferon-induced transmembrane protein 3 (IFITM3) in astrocytes plays a crucial role in neurodevelopmental impairment in polyIC-treated mouse model of perinatal neuroinflammation. In this study, RabGDI was identified as a novel binding protein of IFITM3. Furthermore, we observed that overexpression of IFITM3 in COS7 cells resulted in an increase in the size of intracellular vesicles, probably due to an increase in Rab5 activity through the interaction with RabDGI. These findings suggest that IFITM3 facilitates the formation of multi-vesicular body (MVB), by regulating Rab5 activity through the interaction with RabGDI.