A research on the effects of miRNAs on serotonergic neuronal functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hitoshi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30240849)
Research Collaborator NAGAYASU Kazuki  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (00717902)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセロトニン / miRNA / 幹細胞 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ合衆国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The understanding of biological mechanisms for psychiatric disorders is important for the development of new therapeutic strategy. Here we focused on the miRNAs highly expressed in serotonergic neurons, one of the most important neurons in mood regulation and hallucination. As a result, we found that (1) in immature brain, a certain miRNA affects the expression level of transcription factors important for normal development of serotonergic neurons and a certain type of serotonin receptor and that (2) in mature brain, a certain miRNA affects the expression level of transcription factors important for normal function of serotonergic neurons and serotonin metabolism.