Identification of a Vesicle specific D-serine transporter in the brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKATSU Kanai  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60204533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGAKI Ryuichi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20467525)
OKUDA Suguru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50511846)
NAGAMORI Shushi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90467572)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords受容体 / チャネル / 輸送系 / シグナル情報伝達系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
D-serine is an endogenous D-amino acid abundant in the mammalian brain. The main target of D-serine is the NMDA receptor, which has important roles in learning, memory and neurodegenerative diseases. However, how D-serine is regulated in the brain still remains to be clarified. Here we have revealed that y+Asc-1 is a neuron specific D-serine transporter and involved in the neuron-derived D-serine release in the brain. Our findings would provide a new insight into the neural D-serine study and contribute to the understanding of D-serine function in the brain.