Elucidation of a new differentiation mechanism of beige adipocytes and its application for drug design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAITO NAOAKI  神戸大学, バイオシグナル研究センター, 教授 (60178499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEYAMA Takehiko  神戸大学, バイオシグナル研究センター, 准教授 (80346254)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 分化誘導因子 / ケラチノサイト / Rac
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a new Rac-medicated pathway which can induce the differentiation of adipocytes. Using DNA microarray and RT-PCR, we found 5 factors (a,b,c,d,e) secreted from keraninocytes when Rac-mediated pathway is activated. Differentiation of adipocyte (3T3-L1 cells) was significantly enhanced when the cells were treated with the combination of a+b or a+c, much more than treated with a, b or c alone. We further elucidate whether the signal induces the diffentiation to white or beige adipocyte and we study the new drug target for the disorder of lipid/glucose metabolim.