Calcium signal as a potential clinical target for breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Masatsugu Oh-hora  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (40351506)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords受容体・チャネル / シグナル情報伝達系 / カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the function of calcium signaling in the mammary gland, we have analyzed the role of store-operated calcium entry in mammary epithelial cells using cell-type specific Stim1 or Stim2 or both knockout mice. We found that store-operated calcium entry is activated in mammary epithelial cells. We then established mice in which store-operated calcium entry is ablated in mammary epithelial cells. The mice normally grew up and no abnormality of the development of mammary gland, however, new-born pups nursed by female mice ablated both Stim1 and Stim2 in mammary epithelial cells showed severe growth retardation because of impaired secretion or production of milk. These results indicate that store-operated calcium entry is essential for the function of mammary epithelial cells.