A novel therapeutic strategy for Alzheimer's disease based on the promotion of clearance mechanism of amyloid beta protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwasa Kensuke  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00623703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 圭介  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10435860)
柳下 聡介  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第五部, 室長 (30585592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kondo Ryuitiro  九州大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80091370)
Shimizu Kuniyoshi  九州大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20346836)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβタンパク / Aβ42 / クリアランス / Aβタンパク質 / 天然資源由来抽出物 / アルツハイマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a natural resource derived component X, which increased Alzheimer Aβ42 protein in cellular level study. However, mice administrated X for long term were decreased Aβ42 in the brain and showed high level of learning and memory, compared to the control mice. Therefore, it was considered that X may promote the clearance mechanism of Aβ42 in the brain. In this study, we isolated and identified candidate compound Y from the component X with the cellular level study. We are preparing the mice administrated Y for long term. We are planning to Aβ42 production and ability of learning and memory in the Y administrated mice, to reveal the Aβ42 clearance mechanism of candidate compound Y.