Application of FALI with antibody-like scaffolds to the high-throughput functional proteomic screen for therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70225845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Naoto  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60509727)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経科学 / プロテオーム / 組換え抗体 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorophore-assisted light inactivation (FALI) in combination with a cell-based assay is a unique method for functional proteomic screen to search for regulators of a specific cellular function. One of the major obstacles for this method is the construction of antibody libraries containing high-affinity binders that cover cell surface membrane proteins as potential targets. To overcome barriers to efficiency, we tested new scaffolds compatible with cDNA display method. By using a single domain antibody framework derived from camel heavy-chain antibodies (VHH or nanobody), we optimized the cell-free expression of recombinant antibody clones that are linked to their genotype. Now we are trying pilot-scale clone selection for erbB as a model system.