Study on regulation of addipocyte differentiation through the control of mRNA splicing activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kaida Daisuke  富山大学, 先端ライフサイエンス拠点, 准教授 (60415122)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスプライシング / snRNP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We treated mouse 3T3-L1 cells with a splicing inhibitor that binds and inhibits U2 snRNP, and found that adipogenesis was inhibited in a dose dependent manner. The significant inhibition of adipogenesis was observed if the cells were treated with the splicing inhibitor when the cells were cultured in differentiation medium.
We also found that some introns showed resistance against splicing inhibition in a intron- and snRNA-dependent manner. These dependency might affect differentiation efficiency.