Common molecular mechanisms regulating murine breast cancer stem cells and leukemia stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2015)
Kanazawa University (2014)
Principal Investigator
NAKA Kazuhito  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (70372688)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 乳がん幹細胞 / CML幹細胞 / 代謝産物 / メタボローム / 乳がん / 休眠状態 / MMTV-PyVT / 再発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is now widely accepted that cancer stem cells are the cell-of-origin of the vast majority of mature cancer cells and are reportedly responsible for the recurrence of disease following anti-cancer therapy, the molecular mechanisms regulating cancer stem cells in epithelial tumors has remained elusive. The biological characteristics of mature cancer cells appear to be distinct among breast cancer cells originate from endoderm and leukemia cells originate from mesoderm. However, I hypothesized that common molecular mechanisms such as stem cell quiescence and/or therapeutic resistance might sustain the long-term survival of breast cancer stem cells and chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML) stem cells. In this study, I used sophisticated metabolomics techniques to investigate the distinct and common molecular mechanisms maintaining self-renewal capacity of murine breast cancer stem cells and murine CML stem cells in vivo.