Regulatory role of a histone-binding peptidase in inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Eiichiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30362528)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転写 / ペプチダーゼ / 炎症性疾患 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year of the project, we have established MEF-/- cells (MEF cells derived from NRDc-deficient mice) stably re-introduced with wild-type or enzymatically inactive mutant of NRDc. We also established monoclonal antibody against NRDc, which functions well for chromatin immunoprecipitation (ChIP). In the second year, by using those materials, we performed ChIP sequence and RNA sequence to globally identify the target genes for NRDc. As a result, we identified some hundreds of target genes, some of which were differentially regulated by the enzymatic activity of NRDc. We have also confirmed that the level of inflammation in three mouse models of inflammatory diseases (inflammatory bowel disease, NASH and rheumatoid arthritis) is significantly lower in NRDc-deficient mice compared with control mice.