Tumor growth regulation by switching JNK-dependent Hippo signaling regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Masato  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 特定助教 (00596174)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞競合 / 適応度 / JNK / Hippo経路 / がん / JNKシグナル / 細胞適応度 / がん進展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
JNK signaling has long been recognized as a dual-functional oncogenic signaling that exerts both anti- and pro-tumor activities. However, the mechanisms by which JNK signaling switches its oncogenic roles in different cellular contexts are poorly understood. In this study, we found that JNK signaling also suppressed cell proliferation of these oncogenic clone. Mechanistically, JNK signaling inhibited the transcriptional coactivator Yorkie(Yki) through Warts(Wts) activation, thereby suppressed tumor growth. Interestingly, in cells with elevated Ras activities, JNK signaling induced F-actin accumulation through Ajuba protein by cooperation of Ras signaling. Changing F-actin dynamics leads to activate Yki through Wts inactivation, thereby induced tumor overgrowth. Our findings reveal that JNK signaling controls tumor progression by switching the Hippo pathway activity.