Study on the fluctuation of ectodomain shedding and its application to predict cancer cell dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA SHIGEKI  愛媛大学, プロテサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60202272)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NANBA DAISUKE  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (10380255)
FUKUDA SHINJI  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 講師 (70398238)
NAKAYAMA HIROINAO  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (40512132)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエクトドメイン・シェディング / がん細胞不均一性 / proHB-EGF / ゆらぎ / 細胞形質転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the relation between phenotypic transition of tumor cells and ectodomain shedding activity of membrane-anchored growth factor proHB-EGF in breast tumor MCF-7 cells. We established two MCF-7 clones and further analyzed. One (clone #8) mostly generated epithelial-like colonies, while the other (clone #5) produced both epithelial- and fibroblast-like colonies. We demonstrated that  proHB-EGF was more shed in breast tumor MCF-7 cells with epithelial-like morphology than those with fibroblast-like morphology. We speculate that ectodomain shedding of proHB-EGF could be associated with morphological phenotype transition of breast tumor cells.