Study of physiological importance of extracellular microenvironment on neovascularization through a development of multi dimentional co-culture system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Numaga-Tomita Takuro  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (60705060)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / 心血管細胞 / 血管成熟 / 細胞外マトリクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiovascular tissue is physically dynamic. Therefore, most of cardiovascular cells maintain their homeostasis by adopting to physical changes of extracellular environment.However underlying mechanisms remain elusive. In this study, we focused on microenvironmental stiffness surrounding cardiovascular cells and studied how the cells respond and adapt to the changes of extracellular stiffness. At first we hod tried to utilize hydrogel which change their elasticity in response to light stimulation. However, the hydrogel was instable and difficult to manipulate. Therefore, we developed the culture system based on PDMS with different stiffness and revealed a possibility that the stiffness close to healthy tissue was critical to supported stress reduction by secretion.