Analyses of gene regulatory network in VMH underlying female sexual behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shima Yuichi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80425420)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視床下部 / 性行動 / 転写 / 核内受容体 / 神経 / ニューロン / トランスジェニックマウス / トランスクリプトーム / クロマチン免疫沈降
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ventromedial Hypothalamic Nucleus (VMH) is well known as a center for female sexual behavior, and Ad4BP/SF-1 is a transcription factor expressed in VMH. Ad4BP/SF-1 gene disruption in the VMH resulted in disappearance of lordosis, representative female sexual behavior, suggesting that gene regulatory networks regulated by Ad4BP/SF-1 in VMH is essential for female sexual behavior. In this project, we attempted to identify target genes of Ad4BP/SF-1 in VMH, and thereby clarify the molecular machinery underlying female sexual behavior.