" Selection of differentiated neural stem cells from iPS cells and removal of undifferentiated cells by using ultra-quick freezing with aquaporin expression "
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Masato  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90246637)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Yohei  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授(特任) (30383714)
KATO Yasuhiro  北京大学, 医学部(天士力微循環研究センター), 室長 (40398780)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアクアポリン4 / iPS細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / ES細胞 / ES 細胞 / アクアポリン4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the finding that membrane damage caused by ultra-quick freezing is rescued by the expression of AQP4, we proposed a novel cell-selection method using ultra-quick freezing combined with AQP expression. In this project, we examined if the residual undifferentiated cells can be removed during differentiation from iPS cells to neural stem cells by the ultra-quick freezing since AQP4 expression is induced in neural stem cells. As expected, AQP4 positive cells were slightly concentrated. However, there was no difference, before and after the ultra-quick freezing, in terms of tumor formation after transferring of the neural stem cells into mouse testis tissues. Further optimal conditioning of AQP4 expression is required in neural stem cells for clinical application.