The role of Slp2-a in the control of renal cell size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University (2015)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takao  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70598482)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSlp2-a / ezrin / 腎臓尿細管上皮細胞 / 嚢胞性腎疾患 / 慢性腎不全 / 細胞肥大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polycystic kidney diseases (PKDs) are the most frequent genetic cause of end-stage renal disease that are characterized by renal cyst growth. Since there is still no treatment for PKDs, determining the molecular mechanisms of the pathogenesis of PKDs is crucial to the search for therapeutic targets. We found the critical involvement of synaptotagmin-like protein 2-a (Slp2-a) and its signaling in the control of renal cell size and morphogenesis by using Madin-Darby canine kidney II (MDCK II) cells and rodent models of human nephronophthisis. Modulation of the activity of Slp2-a signaling would be a novel effective treatment option for PKDs.