Molecular mechanism supporting NRF2-addicted cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Motohashi Hozumi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (00282351)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転写因子 / がん / がん遺伝子 / 酸化ストレス応答 / ストレス応答 / 合成致死 / スクリーニング / ウイルス / 遺伝子導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NRF2 is a master transcriptional activator playing a critical role in the defense mechanism against oxidative insults. NRF2 activates genes encoding cytoprotective enzymes and antioxidant proteins in response to electrophiles and reactive oxygen species (ROS), conferring resistance against xenobiotic and oxidative stress. While NRF2 activation is beneficial to our health, NRF2 is responsible for the malignant progression of various human cancers. Inhibition of NRF2 activity is considered to be effective for the regression of tumors, but it also gives disadvantage to cancer-bearing hosts by reducing the anti-cancer immunity and stress response ability. In this study, we have established a screening system for the exploration of synthetic lethal factors with NRF2 in cancer cells.