Identification of activator of glucose-stimulated insulin secretion by high-throughput chemical screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ushigome Takeshi  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 技術職員 (60529551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 耕一  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (20570162)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインスリン / 糖尿病 / ケミカルバイオロジー / ベータ細胞 / インスリン分泌 / insulin / β細胞 / ケミカルライブラリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over 400 million people had diabetes mellitus in the world, and new drug development is important for the reason. We established a high-throughput screening assay system for the identification of chemical compounds that enhance (or inhibit) insulin secretion. In consequence, we identified six effective chemicals. To investigate molecular mechanism of these chemical compound activated (or inhibited) insulin secretion, we performed comprehensive binding assay with these chemicals in INS1 832/13 cells. we identified mitochondrial protein as the one of activator of chemical. Therefore, we obtained basic data to develop a new drug for diabetes.