Analysis of Amyloid Related Proteins with Advanced Laser Microdissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Keiichi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20173156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八谷 如美  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部バイオ応用技術グループ, 主任研究員 (30408075)
澤下 仁子  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (40359732)
矢崎 正英  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (70372513)
Research Collaborator KAMETANI Fuyuki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 主席研究員 (70186013)
ISHIKAWA Eri  信州大学, 基盤研究支援線ンター機器分析支援部門, 技術職員
SUZUKI Kayo  信州大学, 基盤研究支援線ンター機器分析支援部門, 技術職員
KAMETANI Kiyokazu  信州大学, 基盤研究支援線ンター機器分析支援部門, 研究支援推進員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミロイドーシス / プロテオーム解析 / バイオ関連機器 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / 実験病理学 / ApoA-II / 線維蛋白質 / 凝集体 / 老化 / レーザーマイクロダイセクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteomic analysis and determination of amyloid inducing activity of fine and small parts of tissue sections were performed using Advanced Laser Microdissection (ALMD) system which were developed recently. Small parts with or without AApoAII amyloid deposition were removed from mouse liver sections with ALMD and contained proteins were extracted. Proteomic analysis with LC-MS/MS system detected major amyloid related proteins. Extracted proteins were injected into recipient mice and induced amyloidosis. In addition, proteomic analysis of amyloid fibril factions of mouse liver indicated the involvement of lipoproteins in the pathogenesis of amyloidosis. Proteomic analysis of small parts of tissue sections of patients containing amyloid deposits collected with ALMD successfuly determined amyloid proteins.
We need further improvement in detection sensitivity and more thorough analysis for elucidating the relationship between protein profiles and seeding activity in amyloidosis.