Multiple-gene editing system using a non-inheritable maternal Cas9 in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takayuki  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (80317825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Takayuki  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (90345215)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疾患モデル動物 / 遺伝子改変マウス / CRISPR / Cas9 / ゲノム編集 / 発生工学 / アドレノメデュリン / RAMP / 受容体修飾因子 / 血管作動性ペプチド / CRISPR/Cas9 / 血管作動性ペプチト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop new strategies to generate multiple-gene edited mice by using CRISPR/Cas9 system. First, we established a single blastocyst-based assay for rapidly determining whether CRISPR/Cas9-mediated genome editing worked in mouse preimplantation embryos. Then, we established transgenic (Tg) mice with systemic Cas9 overexpression (sCAT) to use non-inheritable maternal Cas9 (maCas9) protein derived from the zygotes. The maCas9 protein in zygotes derived from mating or in vitro fertilization of Tg/+ oocytes and +/+ sperm could successfully edit the target genome, and modified nine target genes simultaneously after injection with nine different gRNAs alone. Furthermore, we demonstrated the creation of “Cas9 transgene-free” gene-edited mice using non-Tg (+/+) zygotes carrying maCas9. These results suggest that sCAT zygotes have the potential to create multiple gene-modified mice both with and without the Cas9 transgene, enabling repeatable genome engineering.