Novel signaling pathway which regulates skeletal muscle regeneration after injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI YASUHIRO  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70229772)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRor1チロシンキナーゼ / 骨格筋損傷修復 / 筋衛星細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 遺伝子発現制御 / 細胞増殖 / 幹細胞性維持 / 受容体型チロシンキナーゼRor1 / Ror1シグナル / 筋分化 / 遺伝子発現誘導 / NF-κB経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The skeletal muscle is a highly regenerative tissue and/or organ, and tissue stem cells of the skeletal muscle, designated as skeletal muscle satellite cells (SCs), play important roles during regeneration of the skeletal muscle after its injury. In this study, we found that the receptor tyrosine kinase Ror1 is expressed selectively in SCs, and that expression of Ror1 is further induced by activation of NF-κB pathway which can be elicited by inflammatory cytokines, induced and secreted by immune cells following injury of the skeletal muscle. In this study, we also show that expression of Ror1, induced in SCs, plays an important role in regulating the behavior and function of SCs during regeneration of the skeletal muscle.