Regulation of cancer malignancy through the cargo sorting into exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shun-ichi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40155833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Taro  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80304088)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエキソソーム / S1P / スフィンゴシン・キナーゼ / Met / S1P受容体 / 癌微細環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present studies we investigated the role of S1P signal in the cargo sorting into exosomes. As for the cargo molecule, we focused Met protein, which is known to play roles in the malignancy of several cancers. We cultured human melanoma B16-F10 cells in the absence or presence of sphingosine kinase (SK) inhibitor, HACPT for 1 day and quantitated the amount of Met in the exosomes. HACPT caused a significant decrease in Met amount compared with the control. However, knockdown of SK2 by a specific siRNA showed no significant changes in the amount of Met. We are now preparing SK2-nockout cells by a CRISPR/Cas system to investigate further the role of S1P signal in the Met sorting into exosomes.