Development of a bio-imaging system for mechanistic assessment of the nucleolar stress response and construction of novel technology for therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Kohichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (00400482)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核小体 / 細胞分裂 / p53 / 核小体ストレス応答 / 蛍光レポーター / 創薬スクリーニング / 抗癌剤探索 / 蛍光レポーターシステム / 核小体ストレス / 抗癌剤 / 細胞増殖抑制 / 薬剤スクリーニング / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nucleolus is disorganized at mitosis and reassembled at the beginning of interphase. Nucleolar stress response is a maintenance mechanism for nucleolar homeostasis to induce TP53 dependent growth inhibition during the nucleolar abnormality. However physiological relevance between mitotic nucleolar disassembly/assembly and nucleolar stress response is unknown. We developed a fluorescent reporter system and found mitotic inhibitors as a novel nucleolar stress inducer by chemical screening. Mitotic abnormality by inhibitors of mitosis increased p53 protein and inhibited cancerous cell growth on Nucleolar stress response dependent manner. Taken together, our results provide Nucleolar stress response as a novel mitotic surveillance mechanism depend on nucleolar reassembly. These results also suggested that our reporter system might enable to identified novel cancer therapeutics utilizing the nucleolar stress.