A new approach to the treatment of asthma by the regulation of a novel subset of lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Hiroko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80626929)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気管支喘息 / IL-33 / 分泌型ST2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural Helper (NH) cells, referred to as type 2 innate lymphoid cells, were recently discovered as a novel target of IL-33. NH cells produce Th2 cytokines in response to IL-33 and may contribute to asthma. Soluble ST2 (sST2) consists of extracellular domain of ST2L, interleukin (IL)-33 receptor, and directly binds to IL-33 as a decoy receptor. Here, we investigated the suppressive effect of sST2 on the IL-33 function. Pretreatment of sST2 reduced effectively IL-33-induced responses in lung NH cells. In asthma model mice, intranasal administration of sST2 attenuated airway inflammation. These results indicate that sST2 suppresses the IL-33-induced allergic reaction via lung NH cells in vitro and in vivo.