In vitro induction of meiosis from embryonic stem cells and germ line stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ayumu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80639708)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords減数分裂 / Max / ES細胞 / 生殖細胞 / 精原幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germ cell is the only cell-type that can transfer genetic and epigenetic information to subsequent generations. Although germ cells are, like somatic cells, able to increase their numbers by mitosis, germ cells stop undergoing mitosis and instead initiate meiosis to convert them to haploid cells at appropriate time points in which female germ cells onset meiosis in the genital ridge at midgestation, while male germ cells initiate this switch after birth in the testes of mammals. Although retinoic acid is known to be crucially involved in this meiotic onset, the molecular mechanisms governing the onset of this special cell division remain largely obscure. However, as an outcome of this research project, I could identify MAX as a negative regulator of meiosis, suppressing ectopic and precocious meiotic onset in embryonic stem cells (ESCs) and spermatogonial stem cells (SSCs), respectively. Thus, I could provide a novel strategy for studying the molecular bases of meiosis.