Establishment of next generation chromosome engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takumi Toru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, シニアチームリーダー (00222092)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコピー数多型 / 染色体工学 / ゲノム編集技術 / 自閉症 / ES細胞 / ゲノム編集 / CRISPR / TALEN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the CRISPR-Cas9 system, a single guide RNA (sgRNA) directs the endonuclease Cas9 to a targeted DNA sequence for site-specific manipulation. The sgRNA has also been shown to play a role in activating the endonuclease activity of Cas9. This dual function of the sgRNA likely underlies observations that different sgRNAs have varying on-target activities. We evaluated the cleavage activities of 218 sgRNAs using in vitro Surveyor assays. We found that nucleotides at both PAM-distal and PAM-proximal region of the sgRNA are significantly correlated with on-target efficiency. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the genomic contexts of the targeted DNA, the GC percentage, and the secondary structure of sgRNA are critical factors contributing to cleavage efficiency.