Development of genetic code restoration by using artificial RNA editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Toshifumi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (60207339)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATENO MASARU  兵庫県立大学, 院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (40291926)
SUZUKI HITOSHI  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 特任助教 (00447690)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDeaminase / RNA editing / MS2 / 活性ドメイン / guide RNA / 遺伝子修復 / デアミナーゼ / 活性部位 / ガイドRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To imitate RNA editing system for artificial and site-specific deamination of nucleic acid toward base-substitutions in vivo, we connected the active domain of ADAR1 with a guide RNA by using MS2 system. The nonsense mutated EGFP was used as a reporter gene. These 3 genes were transiently transfected into HEK293 cells at once. We observed green fluorescent cells in which parts of mutated EGFP mRNAs were restored in vivo. The genetic code restoration was confirmed by RT-PCR-RFLP and sequencing, respectively. We also compared efficiencies of RNA restorations by the site-specific deamination among ADAR family isoforms.