Genome editing tool for gene therapy in human hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Koyanagi Yoshio  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80215417)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 遺伝子治療 / CRISPR / TALEN / 血液幹細胞 / CRISPR法 / TALEN法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Cas9 nucleases from the Streptococcus pyogenes, directed by a chimeric guide RNA (sgRNA) to any genomic locus followed by a 5’-NGG protospaceradjacent motif (PAM), are robust tools for inducing targeted double-stranded DNA breaks (DSBs) in human cells. The RNA-guided endonuclease (RGEN) was applied for human T cells, and then the system created recombinant cells. DSBs induce homology-directed repair (HDR). From the HDR pathway, site-directed insertion (knock-in, KI) was induced by provision of homologous donor construct and the RGENs significantly promote efficient its site-specific insertion in PSIP1 gene. We created to develop an efficient homozygous KI system via fluorescent gene transduction. We also developed an efficient TALEN-genome editing system to remove HIV proviral DNA.