A search for target genes of aberrant histone methylation diseases and the establishment of drug discovery platform based on elucidation of pathological conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Soejima Hidenobu  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (30304885)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Naomichi  横浜市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80325638)
YOSHIURA Ko-ichiro  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00304931)
Research Collaborator HIGASHIMOTO Ken  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (30304885)
YATSUKI Hitomi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員
WATANABE Hidetaka  佐賀大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒストンメチル化酵素 / DNAメチル化 / ソトス症候群 / ゲノムインプリンティング / 遺伝子発現 / 歌舞伎症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We screened methylation status of imprinting associated differentially methylated regions (DMRs) in patients with Sotos syndrome, an aberrant histone methylation disease, to find NSD1 target genes and elucidate pathological conditions. We found two DMRs reduced methylation in about half of patients. Cells cultured with 5-Aza-CdR revealed the increased expression of imprinted genes with the reduced methylation of the DMRs. It was suggested that NSD1 mutations induced hypomethylation of the DMRs followed by the increased expression of the imprinted genes. Aberrant expression of the genes were probably involved in the pathological conditions of Sotos syndrome. In addition, we established the cell lines, which expressed FLAG tagged NSD1 protein. We plan to identify the NSD1 target genes using the cell lines.