RAN translation and repeat instabilty mechanism in non-coding repeat expansion disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Tohru  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90402560)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ishii Kazuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70323293)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脆弱X随伴振戦/失調症候群 / FMR1遺伝子 / CGGリピート / 体細胞モザイク / mismatach repair遺伝子 / リピート不安定性 / 脆弱X随伴振戦・失調症候群 / FMR1遺伝子CGGリピート / 体細胞リピート不安定性 / DNAミスマッチ修復遺伝子発現 / 非翻訳領域リピート伸長 / 脆弱X 随伴振戦/失調症候群 / 非翻訳領域リピート病 / RAN translation / 脊髄小脳失調症8型 / 脆弱X随伴振戦失調症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fragile X-associated tremor and ataxia syndrome (FXTAS) is a heritable neurological disorder caused by premutation (55-200 CGG repeats) of the Fragile-X-mental retardation 1 (FMR1) gene. The mechanism of fragile X repeat expansion is not well understood, including the somatic repeat number heterogeneity evident in distinct tissues from the same individual. Using multiple tissues from the autopsied FXTAS patient, we have analyzed the association between the degree of somatic mosacism and the expression level of mismatach repair (MMR) genes. The CGG repeat sizes ranged from 86~93 with one AGG interruption in multiple tissues. The difference of the repeat size was determined by the number of 3’CGG repeat. The repeat size correlated with the expression level of MMR genes in each tissue. However, cancerous tissues exhibited a bimodal repeat distribution despite extremely low expression of MMR genes.