Transcriptional regulation via DNA secondary structure: novel epigenetic mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI Hiroki  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (30243215)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグアニン四重鎖 / DNA二次構造 / プロモーター / アネキシン / 多型 / 習慣流産 / エピゲノム / アネキシンV / 2次構造 / バイサルファイト法 / 2次構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The polymorphisms in the ANXA5 promoter region are associated with recurrent pregnancy loss. The female carriers of M2 haplotype are at high risk of the pregnancy loss. The placenta from the M2 carrier has low level of ANXA5 transcript since the promoter activity of the M2 is low. We identified the consensus sequence for Guanine-quadraplex (G4) formation at this promoter region. We analyzed the potential secondary structure by bisulfite treatment followed by next generation sequencing. The pattern of C-to-T conversion indicated that the polymorphism affected the potential for G4. These data suggest that the low expression levels of ANXA5 via G4 formation induce hypercoagulation leading to high risk of pregnancy loss in M2 carriers.