Mass spectrometry analysis of cardiac tissue with acute infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruyama Tatsuaki  京都大学, 医学部, 特定教授 (00303842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽賀 博典  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10252462)
宮川 文  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (90432385)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords急性心筋梗塞 / 質量分析 / 病理組織 / 心筋梗塞 / イメージング / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It had remained difficult to make a pathologic diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction (AMI) at the very early phase, because histological alterations are rarely observed. We developed a novel pre-treatment method of the cardiac tissue and used an imaging mass spectrometry (IMS) system to obtain multiple mass spectra for specific cardiac peptides at a wide m/z range. IMS data demonstrated alteration of signals of the mitochondrial adenosine triphosphate synthase alpha subunit and other cardiac proteins in the infarcted cardiac tissue. In conclusion, we were successful in the direct identification of molecular changes in the cardiac tissue. IMS is a promising technique for the identification of biomarkers for AMI and other pathological studies.