Development of plasma steroid precursor-based new differential diagnosis and molecular targeted therapies for hyperaldosteronism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASAO Doi  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20432578)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Hitoshi  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (60158813)
FUSTIN Jean-Michel  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 特定講師 (50711818)
SASANO Hironobu  東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (50187142)
NAKAMURA Yasuhiro  東北大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80396499)
SATO Fumitoshi  東北大学, 医学部, 講師 (70343051)
Research Collaborator OTA Takumi
YARIMIZU Daisuke
NAKAGAWA Yuuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルドステロン / 副腎 / ステロイド合成酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously showed that the enzyme 3β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase (3β-HSD) is involved in the development of primary aldosteronism (PA) in mice (Nat Med 2010) and found that this enzyme is indeed inappropriately expressed in the lesions of PA in humans (JCEM 2014). Here we measured plasma concentrations of steroid precursors and demonstrated that adrenal vein samples from PA patients exhibit a significant increase in 3β-HSD enzymatic activity, compared with that of contralateral, nondiseased adrenal glands. These data clearly show that enhanced activity of 3β-HSD is involved in human PA pathology. We also revealed that angiotensin II can stimulate expression of this enzyme through de novo protein synthesis of the orphan nuclear receptor NGFIB (Mol Cell Biol 2014). Thus, 3β-HSD appears to play a key role in the regulation of aldosterone synthesis in normal physiology and pathophysiology.