Role of Non-coding RNA of T-UCR in exosome in diagnosis and therapy of gastric and prostatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YASUI WATARU  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (40191118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OUE NAOHIDE  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (60346484)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエクソソーム / ncRNA / 超保存領域(T-UCR) / 胃癌 / 前立腺癌 / 診断・治療展開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the analysis of Transcribed ultraconserved region (T-UCR) transcripts, the levels of many T-UCRs are found to be altered in cancers. Among those, Uc.416+A,up-regulated in cancer, was negatively regulated by miR-153 and participated in cell growth through IGFBP6 and HOXB5/B6. Uc.416+A was secreted from cancer cells and high levels were detected in the sera of cancer patients. Application to liquid biopsy system is expected.