| Project/Area Number |
26670176
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北澤 理子 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00273780)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | DNAメチル化 / in situ hybridization / Histochemistry / Epigenetics / 錯体形成 / 組織化学 / エピジェネティク / メチル化シトシン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By making a ICON a probe which specifically cross-link and bound to the methylated cytosine, probe DNA can specifically hybridize to the target DNA in a sequence dependent manner. By PRINS method, a DNA elongation reaction was established using bounded ICON probe on the specific ch romosome. Modified nucleotides were incorporated during this elongation stem and visualized by a conventio nal histochemical techniques. By this easy, methyalation status of specific chromosome or DNA sequence cou Id be visualized. So far we gathered a lot of basic and fundamental data. \Ve are now currently trying to v isualize a single-copy gene during spermatogenesis in mouse testis, and updating our protocol for more sta ble and reliable one.