Studies on pathogenesis of failure of vascular integrity and fate in pathological vascular remodeling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Kazunori  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (50217668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鬼丸 満穂  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00380626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUEISHI KATSUO  国立病院機構福岡東医療センター, 研究教育部長 (70108710)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords病理学 / 循環器 / 動脈硬化 / Dアスパラギン酸 / 石灰化 / 血管リモデリング / 終末糖化産物 / 血管平滑筋細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early stages of atherosclerosis develop not by SMC migration and proliferation, but by dispersion of intimal SMCs, that were caused by the macrophage infiltration and the lipid pool formation without undergoing significant proliferation or death. Formation of non-enzymatic chemical products (D-aspartic acid or Advanced glycation end products(AGEs)) in intima would associate with matrix degradation or calcification. As results, accumulation of these errors in vascular wall pull the trigger of pathogenesis, and affects the advanced fate of atherosclerosis.