Development of immunopathologic diagnosis with a new transition marker of follicular helper T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ichimiya Shingo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30305221)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIMI Tetsuo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90181114)
SATO Noriyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (50158937)
Research Collaborator KAWATA Koji
KAMEKURA Rhyuta
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / 免疫組織化学 / 免疫病理学 / 病理診断学 / 免疫関連疾患 / 濾胞ヘルパーT細胞サブセット / ナイーブヘルパーT細胞 / 病理組織診断 / リンパ腫 / 炎症性疾患 / 制御性B細胞 / 血液 / 免疫アレルギー疾患 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 気管支喘息 / 病理診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed functional analysis of T follicular helper (Tfh) cells and their transitional cell subsets to apply novel findings for histopathological examinations of immune-related disorders. As a result, we found high expression of a Bob1 transcription factor in Tfh cells and the involvement of Bob1 in the regulation of cell numbers of Tfh cells (Eur J Immunol. 2016). Further, we revealed that Tfh2-cell polarization preferentially occurred in the patients with allergic asthma and allergic rhinitis, as seen as Th2-cell polarization in the patients(Clin Immunol. 2015). This implies the common mechanism underlying Tfh2-cell and Th2-cell polarization, suggesting that a manner of skewing of Tfh-cell subset would reflect a disease-specific feature of helper CD4(+) T cells. By virtue of a characteristic molecule(s) in Tfh cells and Tfh-cell subsets, further studies might lead to a new modality for histopathological diagnosis of immune-related disorders.