Aberration of chromatin remodeling factors in gastric cancer and its significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
UOZAKI Hiroshi  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10296246)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Shigeki  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30707021)
ASO Tatsuya  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (30585401)
KUMAGAI Arisa  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (50596963)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃癌 / クロマチンリモデリング因子 / メチル化 / エピジェネティクス / 細胞培養 / 免疫組織化学的染色 / DNAメチル化 / 免疫組織化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the significance of chromatin remodeling factors in gastric cancer. We investigated 468 cases of gastric cancer and 47 cases of gastric adenoma with immunohistochemical staining. ARIDs were down-regulated in those gastric neoplasms and gradually decreased during gastric carcinogenesis. ARID1A is strongly related to clinicopathological factors among ARIDs. Decrease of ARID1A solely associated to poorer prognosis in advanced gastric cancer. Other chromatin remodeling factors, such as SMARCC1, PBRM1, and BRG1, showed similar decrease in gastric neoplasms. Further study using cell culture revealed that DNA methylation might cause ARIDs decrease.