Functional analysis of multiple genes related to osteoclastic recognition to bone matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA SUNAO  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究室長 (50263009)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨代謝 / 骨吸収 / 骨基質 / 転写因子 / カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found Cthrc1 as a coupling factor which is transcriptionally up-regulated by bone resorption. Then, to define a mechanism in which genes are regulated by bone resorption in osteoclasts, we screened genes regulating by bone matrix and calcium by a microarray. We successfully identified Itgb3, Calcr and Atf3/7, which are highly increased in osteoclasts cultured in the presence of high calcium. Enforced expression of Atf3/7 in osteoclasts increased the expression of Cthrc1, Itgb3 and Calcr mRNA, suggesting that the expression of Atf3/7 induced by bone resorption up-regulates both bone resorbing function and bone formation by a coupling mechanism.