Is the cancer stem cell hypothesis useful to conquer radioresistant cancers?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Manabu  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60156809)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWAHARA YOSHIKAZU  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (00392225)
SUZUKI MASATOSHI  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (60515823)
URUSHIHARA YUUSUKE  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 博士研究員 (30722269)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線耐性 / がん幹細胞 / 放射線治療 / 分割照射 / 病理学 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the cancer stem cell (CSC) is suggested to be resistant against therapy and recurrence. The fraction of CSCs was higher in clinically relevant radioresistant cells than in their parental cells. However, a long-term low dose fractionated radiation resulted in radioresistance of parental cells but did not increase CSCs fraction. We therefore conclude that the CSC phenotype is not involved in the acquisition of radioresistance of cancer cells.