Development of new strategy for MDS treatment targeting CXCL12 signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University (2016)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Abe Shiho  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (30632111)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords造血幹細胞ニッチ / 骨髄異形成症候群 / CXCL12 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the association between the CXCL12(+) stromal cells and CD34(+) tumor cells of myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS). In MDS bone marrow, CXCL12(+) cell density was higher than control bone marrow. The CXCL12(+) cells were in contact with CD34(+) tumor cells, which were positive for several anti-apoptotic markers. Furthermore, CXCL12-high MDS cases had the greater tendency to show rapid disease progression than CXCL12-low cases. In vitro analysis, MDS-derived hematopoietic cell line cells cocultured with CXCL12(+) stromal cell line cells showed upregulation of anti-apoptotic molecules and drug-resistance for Ara-C treatment. These phenomena were inhibited by CXCR4 antagonist, AMD3100, therefore CXCL12-CXCR4 signaling was essential for the interaction between MDS cells and CXCL12(+) stromal cells. Thus, CXCL12(+) stromal cells may represent a novel MDS therapeutic target.