Distribution of DNA adducts in human tissues and its pathological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Haruhiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00196742)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA 付加体 / アダクトミクス / ゲノミクス / 発がん / 環境発がん / リスク / 暴露評価 / 分子病理疫学 / アダクトーム / DNA付加体 / 遺伝子多型 / 遺伝環境相関 / 肺がん / 胃がん / 大腸がん / 肝がん / 変異シグネチャー / 遺伝環境表現型相関 / エクソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, mass/charge value and liquid chromatography retention time of known 174 DNA addcuts were incoporated into LC-MS/MS machine (4000-QTRAP; Thermo). Using this adductome approach, three to 10 sites/case of gastric mucosa (31 cases) were investigated for DNA adducts measurements. Considerable numbers of known DNA adducts were present in human gastric mucosa in different quantities. Among them, tabacco-related adducts, lipid-peroxidation-induced DNA adducts, oxidative stress and alcohol related adducts, PhIP adduct was also noted. Tabacco-related adducts of current-smokers obviously increased as compared with that of non-smoker, but that of ex-smokers do not increase. It is assumed that tabacco-related adducts of ex-smoker diminish by epithelial cell turnover of the stomach. In the lung, adductome profile was different between smokers' and never smokers' lung; between lungs having adenocarcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma of smokers.